Lake Oswego, Oregon

  • City Council (elected 2016)
  • Planning Commission – Chair (2016)
  • Planning Commission (2014-2016)

Clackamas County, Oregon

  • Economic Development Commission (2018-Present)
  • Sheriff’s Juvenile Diversion Panel (2015-2016)

Neighborhood Groups

  • Village on the Lake HOA – Board/President (Lake Oswego 2014-2019)
  • Garibaldi Square HOA – Board/President (Chicago 2000-2004)
  • Ravenswood Manor Neighborhood Assoc. – Board (Chicago 1985-1993)

Arts Groups

  • Arts Council of Lake Oswego – Board (2015-Present)
  • Chicago Public Art Group – Board (2009-2011)

US Green Building Council – LEED Green Associate (2012)
FBI Citizens Academy (2007) Alumni Association (Chicago/Oregon 2007-Present)
American Institute of Certified Planners (1983-Present)
American Planning Association – Member (1978-Present)

  • Illinois Chapter – Plan Commissioner Training Committee (2010-2011)
  • National Conference – Chicago Host Committee – Co-Chair (1991-1993)
  • National Journalism Awards Committee (1991)
  • Chicago Metro Section: Program Chair/Board/President (1982-1990)

Urban Land Institute

  • ULI Chicago/UIC – Plan Commissioner Training Committee (2002|2008)
  • ULI CAP Panels – Ravenswood (1995) Chicago River (1996) Riverdale (2003)
Chicago Center for Conflict Resolution (Dispute resolution services)

  • Board (1995-2000)
  • Volunteer mediator and trained CCR/law school classes (1984-1994)
  • Mediator training (1984)

Metropolitan Planning Council (Policy group for 6-county Chicago region)

  • Housing and Development Committees (1987-2011)
  • USX/South Chicago Community Visioning Process – Co-Chair/Facilitator (1998)
  • Wells Public Housing Complex – Site Planning Task Force Co-Chair (1991-1992)

El Valor Corporation Board (2001-2009)

  • Multi-cultural agency providing childhood and developmentally disabled services

University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • Dept. of Urban & Regional Planning – Alumni Award 1997/Graduation Speaker

Illinois Development Council (2008-2011)
National Council for Urban Economic Development (1987–1993)
Commercial Real Estate Organization Board (1989-1991)

Chicago Sun-Times/Food Depository Real Estate Awards Panel (1994-1996)
Chicago ULI/LISC/BOMA Neighborhood Development Awards Panel (1994-1995)
Crain’s Chicago Business “40 under 40” (selected Chicago area leader 1992)
Lambda Alpha International (elected 1989)

West Humboldt Park Community Center – Building Committee (1995-1996)
North River Commission – Board (1987-1990)
Albany Park Planning Committee – Co-Chair/Riverwalk Leader (1987-1990)
Chicago Assoc. of Neighborhood Develop. Organizations – Task Force (1986-1987)