- City Council (elected 2016)
- Planning Commission – Chair (2016)
- Planning Commission (2014-2016)
Clackamas County, Oregon
- Economic Development Commission (2018-Present)
- Sheriff’s Juvenile Diversion Panel (2015-2016)
Neighborhood Groups
- Village on the Lake HOA – Board/President (Lake Oswego 2014-2019)
- Garibaldi Square HOA – Board/President (Chicago 2000-2004)
- Ravenswood Manor Neighborhood Assoc. – Board (Chicago 1985-1993)
Arts Groups
- Arts Council of Lake Oswego – Board (2015-Present)
- Chicago Public Art Group – Board (2009-2011)
US Green Building Council – LEED Green Associate (2012)
FBI Citizens Academy (2007) Alumni Association (Chicago/Oregon 2007-Present)
American Institute of Certified Planners (1983-2017)
American Planning Association – Member (1978-Present)
- Illinois Chapter – Plan Commissioner Training Committee (2010-2011)
- National Conference – Chicago Host Committee – Co-Chair (1991-1993)
- National Journalism Awards Committee (1991)
- Chicago Metro Section: Program Chair/Board/President (1982-1990)
Urban Land Institute
- ULI Chicago/UIC – Plan Commissioner Training Committee (2002|2008)
- ULI CAP Panels – Ravenswood (1995) Chicago River (1996) Riverdale (2003)
- Board (1995-2000)
- Volunteer mediator and trained CCR/law school classes (1984-1994)
- Mediator training (1984)
Metropolitan Planning Council (Policy group for 6-county Chicago region)
- Housing and Development Committees (1987-2011)
- USX/South Chicago Community Visioning Process – Co-Chair/Facilitator (1998)
- Wells Public Housing Complex – Site Planning Task Force Co-Chair (1991-1992)
El Valor Corporation Board (2001-2009)
- Multi-cultural agency providing childhood and developmentally disabled services
University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Dept. of Urban & Regional Planning – Alumni Award 1997/Graduation Speaker
Illinois Development Council (2008-2011)
National Council for Urban Economic Development (1987–1993)
Commercial Real Estate Organization Board (1989-1991)
Chicago Sun-Times/Food Depository Real Estate Awards Panel (1994-1996)
Chicago ULI/LISC/BOMA Neighborhood Development Awards Panel (1994-1995)
Crain’s Chicago Business “40 under 40” (selected Chicago area leader 1992)
Lambda Alpha International (elected 1989)
West Humboldt Park Community Center – Building Committee (1995-1996)
North River Commission – Board (1987-1990)
Albany Park Planning Committee – Co-Chair/Riverwalk Leader (1987-1990)
Chicago Assoc. of Neighborhood Develop. Organizations – Task Force (1986-1987)